Wirestrike Accident Avro Lancaster Mk 10 MR FM115, Friday 9 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk 10 MR
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: FM115
MSN: 3316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood NS
Narrative:
On 9 October 1953, 404 Squadron Lancaster FM115 crashed at RCAF Station Greenwood, Nova Scotia, killing all five airmen aboard. During the takeoff run for a test flight from Greenwood's runway, the Lancaster's left hand outer engine failed. Although the tail had been lowered back to the runway, the pilot continued the takeoff and became airborne at a steep climbing attitude and at a speed less than the safety speed for three engine flight. The aircraft commenced a turn to the left towards the built up area of the station and narrowly missed a hanger. As the left bank and turn increased, the Lancaster hit power lines and crashed in flames in an open area between the main station and the married quarters.

Several references indicate that the two port engines were on fire or had failed. However, the Royal Canadian Air Force DFS Aircraft Accident Record 310021 states that only the port outer engine had failed and that the aircraft was flying on three engines, but at very slow speed. There is no mention of an engine fire. The port outer engine failed because of failure of the lock on the lower CAM bevel assembly on “B” side cylinder block CAM drive.

Contributing was the aircraft took off from the 2700’ intersection of the runway. A 3000’ foot addition to the runway was not used because of grass seeding activity.

Communication between the pilot and the FE may have also been a factor. The intercom was of a type which necessitated switching on to talk and was useless during this emergency. Had the pilot been able to pass instructions to the FE to raise the undercarriage resulting in a decrease in drag may have enabled the pilot to avoid the accident.

F/O Robert A. Pegues (Pilot), F/Sgt Henry K. KLang, Cpl Frederick J.F. Gardose, Cpl Joseph L.A.G. Guérin (FE) and LAC Ronald F. Green were all killed. No survivors.

Sources:

RCAF Accident Card 093-115.
Royal Canadian Air Force DFS Aircraft Accident Record 310021
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 19 October 1953, p1
http://www.auroranewspaper.com/pdf/2013/3440news.pdf