Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203394

Date:Saturday 22 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AD516
MSN: YO-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St-Omer -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne
Destination airport:Calais area
Narrative:
Shot down by enemy fighter in the Pas de Calais area during a bomber escort mission. Pilot C/1365 F/O Sprague abandoned the aircraft by parachute and was taken prisoner.

Sources:

401 sqn archives
The RCAF overseas the first four years page 54
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/spitfire/109870-4153164.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=sprague