Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203395

Date:Monday 13 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BL782
MSN: YO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Somme River Estuary -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with Spitfire Vb BM650 flown by Flt Lt J R C Tyre RCAF from same unit over Somme Estuary. Claimed by JG26.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/78406) Frank Alexander Duff (pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

401 sqn archives
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2234641
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/tyre-james-russell-courtney.html
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/spitfire/109845-4153139.html
CWGc
Fighter command Losses 1942
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D5584&edit-text=&act=url

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1942 BS120 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Dieppe sub
13 January 1943 EN130 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Dunkirk - Sangatte sub
30 November 1943 MH911 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 North Sea, off Dutch coast w/o
14 January 1945 MH761 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 along Hengelosestraat, Oldenzaal, Overijssel w/o
30 April 1945 MH728 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o