Incident North American Mitchell II (B-25) FW251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203398

Date:Thursday 16 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell II (B-25)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: FW251
MSN: 100-24012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Edmonton, AB -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hooked a wingtip on the side of a hangar while taxiing and crashed into the building nose first. Crew suffered injuries.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 May 1957, p15
The Calgary Herald 25 May 1957, p19 (photo)