Incident Airbus A320-232 N655JB, Monday 25 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 December 2017
Time:c. 19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N655JB
MSN: 3072
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight 50 skidded off a taxiway as it was taxing to the gate after landing on runway 27.
The plane reportedly came to a stop at taxiways P and E.

Weather reported about the incident time (19:15 LT, Dec 25 / 00:15Z, Dec 26):
KBOS 260054Z 27016G28KT 10SM CLR M01/M13 A2998 RMK AO2 PK WND 27032/0039 SLP151 T10111133 $
KBOS 252354Z 27018G27KT 10SM CLR M01/M11 A2994 RMK AO2 PK WND 27028/2330 PRESRR SLP138 T10061111 10022 21017 51056 $

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/b650#ff0cf03
https://abcnews.go.com/US/jetblue-plane-slides-off-runway-boston/story?id=51991719
Aerodrome chart: https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/airport/BOS/APD/AIRPORT+DIAGRAM/pdf

Location

Media: