Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6313, Wednesday 21 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:217 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.1 K6313, 217 Squadron, RAF: Written off 21/7/37 when overshot on landing from dawn patrol on naval exercise & Damaged Beyond Repair. Following a maritime patrol flight, crew returned to Tangmere. Aircraft landed a long way down the runway, overrun and came to rest beyond runway end. All four occupants from 217 Squadron were unhurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://navigator.rafmuseum.org/results.do?view=enlarged&db=object&pageSize=1&id=217585 [photograph of crashed airframe]
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-raf-tangmere
4. 217 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/10/1914-31/10/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8394159