Accident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth 1226, Saturday 13 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 1226
MSN: C1429
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bisrael Lake, N of Nipigon, 60 miles NNS of RCAF Fort Williams Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Fort Williams, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tiger Moth 1226: Took off for Training solo navigation flight /cross country exercise. 13/05/1944
Forced landing in Bisrael Lake out of gas. Student pilot survived injured and found after a few days.
Crew:
LAC H.A. WILLIS (pilot u/t) RCAF : uninjured

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 15 May 1944, p10/18 May 1944, p2/19 May 1944, p1+6
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0057/00000036.pdf
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200001226