Accident Cessna T-50 Crane Mk I 8162, Tuesday 16 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:14:45
Type:Cessna T-50 Crane Mk I
Owner/operator:12 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 8162
MSN: 1655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles west of RCAF Brandon, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Brandon, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crane RCAF 8162 from 12 SFTS RCAF mid air collided with Crane 7905. One crashed. 16/05/1944
Crew Crane RCAF 8162 from 12 SFTS RCAF:
LAC David George BARNES (R/206120) student RCAF killed
F/O Elwin Stanbury QUANTRILL (J/26480) pilot RCAF killed

Crew Crane RCAF 7905 from 12 SFTS RCAF
LAC SHIRT RAFVR injured
LAC YOUSIE RCAF injured

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#8162
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 May 1944, p2
CWGC