This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 July 1948 |
| Time: | c. 04:00 |
| Type: | Stinson Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CF-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 mi S of Conquest, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Bevis farm |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon, SK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after hit trees on a farm while circling over house after take-off. Occupants serious survived injured.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 12 July 1948, p1