This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1942 |
| Time: | 02:46 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AE288 |
| MSN: | EQ-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | tidal waters east of Mandø island, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:24 hrs for an operation against Warnemünde, Rostock, Germany.
Homeward-bound, hit by light Flak and crashed.
Sgt Jefferies and Sgt Stroud were found at Mandø. They were buried in Esbjerg on May 16 1942 together with Flt Sgt Sinclair. Flt Sgt J S Norton was found washed ashore at Rømø on July 7, 1942. He was buried the next day in Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Denmark:
Pilot:R/70090 Flt Sgt James Shield Norton RCAF - Esbjerg (Fourflet) Cemetery AIII. 11. 17.
Observer:R/59701 Flt Sgt Marcel Stanley Sinclair - Esbjerg (Fourflet) Cemetery AIII. 11. 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1163805 Sgt Clifford Stanley Jefferies - Esbjerg (Fourflet) Cemetery AIII. 11. 10-11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1305057 Sgt Herbert Frederick Stroud - Esbjerg (Fourflet) Cemetery AIII. 11. 10-11.
Sources:
airmen.dk/all-HAM.htm
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194220.shtml Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps