This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1942 |
| Time: | 01:24 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AE297 |
| MSN: | EQ-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rövershagen, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton |
| Destination airport: | operation - Warnemünde, Rostock |
Narrative:Coned by 11 & 13/Flak Regt 25. Hit by 1/Res Flak Abt 251, 1/Res Flak Abt 224 and 2 & 4/Res Flak Abt 227. Crashed near Rovershagen at 01:24.
Crew
Pilot:R/71494 Flt Sgt Jack Wellington Markle RCAF – Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery : 8. A. 5.
Observer:R/80168 Flt Sgt Clarence Henry Finkbeiner RCAF – Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery 8. A. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:J/15417 Plt Off Jack Stanley Dafoe RCAF – Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery 8. A. 13.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1000270 Sgt Edgar John Jex Killham – Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery 8. A. 16-32.
Sources:
Book of Remembrance 408 "Goose" Squadron Royal Canadian Air Force.
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps