Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) 21202, Monday 6 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) CE&PE Det
Registration: 21202
MSN: T33-202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi N of RCAF Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, AB
Narrative:
21202 RCAF*202 (Severely damaged the airframe and engine after crashing onto the ice in the Primrose Lake Range when the aircraft flamed out due to fuel mismanagement approximately 40 miles north of RCAF Station Cold Lake on 6 April 1964. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card