This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 21126 |
| MSN: | T33-126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | MacDonald, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:21126 MH*126 Stolen and deliberately crashed 3 miles east of MacDonald on 4 January 1955 in an unsuccessful suicide attempt. The aircraft was destroyed. Aircraft assigned to No. 1 Pilot Weapons School.
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card