This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 21168 |
| MSN: | T33-168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles north-west of Regina, province Saskatchewan. -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | CFB Mose Jaw, SK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Silver Star 21168: Transferred to No. 2 Flying Training School RCAF Moose Jaw, SK. 07/09/1966.
The aircraft was damaged Cat.A in crash NW of Regina SK on 10/04/1969.
Crashed. Instructor and student ejected safely.
SOC on 02/07/1969.
Crew: ??? Ok
Sources:
The Leader-Post 10 April 1969, p1