This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 21175 |
| MSN: | T33-175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Station MacDonald, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station MacDonald, Manitoba |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station MacDonald, Manitoba |
Narrative:RCAF T-33 21175 on 28 May 1956 crashed while landing at RCAF Station MacDonald. One fuel tip tank failed to feed and stayed full while the other tip tank fed until empty. With this lateral imbalance the pilot lost control landing. The aircraft cartwheeled for half a mile before coming to a stop on the edge of a ramp. The aircraft ended right side up but most of the rest of the aircraft was gone The rear fuselage section folded forward and blocked access to the emergency canopy jettison control so to help the crew escape the aircraft the Wing Commander grabbed a fire axe from a nearby air traffic control pick-up and broke open the canopy to allow the crew to escape. Small fires were burning causing a rush to get the crew out. At the time of the accident the crew on board were Flight Lieutenant Henry Nickless and John Roger (rank presently unknown), both survived
Sources:
CASPIR - Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum 