Mid-air collision Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) 21426, Tuesday 29 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS
Registration: 21426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netley Marsh, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Gimli, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21426 ML*426 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after flying into Little Netly Lake, Manitoba in a wings level power-on attitude while in formation with Silver Star 21251, same School, which was found crashed beside 21426 on 29 May 1956. The aircraft was destroyed. The two aircraft did not have a mid-air collision.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card