This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 September 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 21210 |
| MSN: | T33-210 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Grafton, NB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Portage la Prairie |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:21210 PP*210 (Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned and crashed after flaming out due to fuel starvation while doing unauthorized aerobatics near Grafton, North Dakota on 25 September 1954. The aircraft was destroyed, Aircraft assigned to No. 2 Advanced Flying School.
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card