This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 July 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | 2 AFS RCAF |
| Registration: | 21226 |
| MSN: | T33-226 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RCAF Portage la Prairie, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB |
Narrative:Silver Star RCAF 21226 from 2 Advanced Flying School RCAF Portage la Prairie.
Damage Cat.A in crash near RCAF Portage la Prairie 17/07/1954.
Crashed on a farm near airfield. NATO student pilot.
Crew:
Flying Officer James Alick Marshall (pilot) RCAF killed.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 19 July 1954, p23
CWGC