This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 April 1955 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 21229 |
| MSN: | T33-229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Libau, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
Narrative:Crashed while practice "radio-beacon let-down". NATO student pilot.
21229 ML*229 Struck the ground and cart wheeled 3 miles north-west of Libeau, Manitoba after the engine flamed out due to fuel mismanagement on 12 April 1955. The aircraft was destroyed. Aircraft belonged to No. 3 Advanced Flying School. Accident date was 12 April 1955
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 13 Aril 1955, p32