Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AW156, Friday 30 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 January 1942
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: AW156
MSN: 7062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buscot Park, near Faringdon, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5034) on 7.7.34 as G-ACSE to unknown party (possibly De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex). To Osterreichischen Aero Club with CofA 4376 issued 9.7.34. Re-registered in Austria as A.145 7.34 to Osterreichischen Aero Club, and operated by Prince Ulrich F Kinsky (its president). Re-registered OE-ABC in 1935 to same owner. Re-registered in Germany as D-EABC 5.38 to NfL-Aero Club von Deutschland, Berlin. Re-registered 3.39 to Nikolaus von Eltz, Vienna, Austria.

Returned to the UK and re-registered (C of R 9240/1) as G-AFZG 29.8.39 to Airwork Ltd., Heston Aerodome, Heston, Middlesex. Withdrawn from use and stored at Heston from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Registration G-AFZG cancelled 1.7.40 as 'sold' ('change of ownership of aircraft'). To 6 AACU, RAF Ringway, Cheshire 4.7.40, still as G-AZFG. Impressed into military service as AW156 7.7.40. Damaged in forced landing 5 miles North of Welshpool 12.12.40; to DH Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 5.6.41. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 19.6.41

Written off (destroyed) 30.1.42 when collided in conditions of poor visibility with Airspeed Oxford Mk.II N6431 of 2 SFTS near Buscot Park, near Faringdon, Oxfordshire. Pilot of Leopard Moth AW156, Sgt. Pilot Philip Henry Burston (RAF Service Number 1194415, aged 22) in service with 24 Squadron, RAF, was killed. Buried at All Saints Churchyard, Dilhorne, Staffordshire.

Formally Struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) next day (31.1.42)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p 143)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACSE.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFZG.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jan42.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
8. https://www.flickr.com/photos/64747639@N05/29654279152
9. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/philip-henry-burston.118303/
10. http://philippalockettsgenerations.co.uk/PersonDetails/Person/39
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2712890/burston,-philip-henry/
12. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/philip-henry-burston.118303/
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buscot_Park