Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth T1776, Thursday 11 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:AHQ (India) CF RAF
Registration: T1776
MSN: 7068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Safdarjung Airport, Sri Aurobindo Marg, New Dehli. -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Safdarjung Airport, New Dehli, India
Narrative:
c/no. 7068: Registered G-ACSI [C of R 5041] 15.6.34 to Lt Col Andrew Hamilton Gault, Taunton (based Hatfield). C of A 4344 issued 20.7.34. Registration cancelled 6.37 as sold abroad (with C of A renewal 26.5.37). Re-registered in India as VT-AJC [C of R 322] 25.8.37 to Lt Col Sir Donald M Field, Chief Minister, Government of Jodhpur; operated by Jodhpur Flying Club, Jodhpur and delivered 3.11.37. Sold 13.5.38 and re-registered [C of R 322/2] to Motilal G Singh, Jodhpur. Sold 25.10.38 and re-registered [C of R 322/3] 29.10.38 to Nawabzada El Ahmed Khan, New Delhi.

Impressed locally as T1776 18.10.39 and used by 1 (India) Group (1939-40). To Communications Flight, Dum Dum, Calcutta [by 1.43]. To AHQ India Communications Flight, New Delhi (1943).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when bounced on landing and the undercarriage collapsed, at Safdarjung Airport, Sri Aurobindo Marg, New Dehli, India on 11.2.43. Presumably not repaired and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-T9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1981 p 12)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACSI.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safdarjung_Airport