This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 December 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | AW117 |
| MSN: | 7070 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Readon Farm, Long Lane, near RAF Odiham, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5042) 15.6.34 as G-ACSJ to Ernest L. Maddox, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4349 issued July 1934. Sold on and re-registered to Leslie J. Marr, Stanley Park Aerodrome, Blackpool, Lancashire. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8553) on 14.6.38 to Yorkshire Aero Club Ltd., Leeds/Bradford Aerodrome, Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Withdrawn from service 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to outbreak of war, and stored at Yeadon (Leeds/Bradford). UK civil registration G-ACSJ cancelled 9.6.40 when 'sold' ('change of ownership of aircraft'). To 110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway 9.6.40. To 6 AACU Ringway 6.40. Impressed as AW117 25.7.40. To 7 AACU Castle Bromwich 2.9.41.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.12.41 when crashed at Readon Farm, Long Lane, Odiham, on approach to RAF Odiham, Hampshire. To De Havilland Witney, Oxfordshire 5.12.41 for repairs, but not repaired and struck off charge 1.1.42.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 2000 p 142)
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACSJ.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html 6.
http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/AY%20June%202002.pdf 7.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf 9.
https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/Ovv49Wdc/readon-farm-long-lane-odiham-hook-rg29-1jh.html 