This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Jan 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BA Swallow 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Henry Neville R. Dale |
| Registration: | G-ACSO |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bourn Airfield, 7 nm west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bourn Airfield, Lincolnshire (EGSN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5060) on 29.5.34 as G-ACSO to unknown party. (Possibly the British Aircraft Manufacturing Company Ltd., London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). C of A 4309 issued June 1934. Sold on and re-registered to H.H. Sykes, High Post Airfield, Salisbury, Wiltshire. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8717) 22.8.38 to the Royal Artillery Flying Club Ltd, Ramsbury, Wiltshire (aircraft remained based at High Post).
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8717/2) 19.2.43 to Henry Neville Rose Dale, Hanworth, Middlesex. An attempt to cancel the registration on 1.12.46 (after the 1946 Air Ministry Census on all surviving pre-war aircraft was later reversed; Air Ministry records state "restored to the register with effect from 30th March 1948". Air Ministry records amended 6.2.49 to note that the aircraft (and its owner) were now based at Nettlebed, near Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire.
Noted 12.49 stored in Cambridge garden (probably owned by P Dunply). To Bourn airfield by/in 1951 and put up for sale [by P. Dunply] for £80 with engine (although parts including tailplane missing)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) early in 1952 when the hangar it was being stored in at Bourn Airfield, 7 nautical miles west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire collapsed on the aircraft, crushing it, and breaking the fuselage in half However, the Air Ministry (later CAA) records have never been updated since February 1949, and the registration has never been officially cancelled.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACSO.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf 