ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203436
Last updated: 31 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-DEC-1941 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
Owner/operator: | E Flt Malayan Volunteer Air Force |
Registration: | VR-SBA |
C/n / msn: | 5088 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Penang, Straits Settlement -
Malaysia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Penang, Straits Settlement |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH. 60GIII Moth Major' registered as G-ACST [C of R 5065] 15.6.34 to Thomas C Place, Chipperfield, Hertfordshire (based at Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire). C of A 4345 issued 13.8.34. Flown by Thomas C. Place to South Africa and back, departing Hatfield 14.8.34. Re-registered [C of R 5920] 28.5.35 to Tollerton Aero Club Ltd, t/a Nottingham Flying Club, Tollerton, Nottingham. Registration G-ACST cancelled as sold abroad 8.11.37.
Re-registered in Straits Settlements as VR-SBA [C of R 30] 10.1.38 to L.W. Geddes, Singapore. Re-registered [C of R 32] 28.4.38 to Wearnes Air Services Ltd, Singapore. Possibly later to Penang Flying Club. Impressed into Malayan Volunteer Air Force (MVAF) E Flight.
E Flight MVAF was Formed at Penang 1.12.41 with five Moth Majors [VR-SAB 4; VR-SAC 20; VR-SAK 21; VR-SAZ 22; VR-SBA 1] Four - believed to include VR-SBA - were destroyed in a Japanese air raid on Penang, Straits Settlement, Malaya on 9.12.41. Of the 45 aircraft on the strength of the MVAF on December 1st 1941, only 5 survived.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACST.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171017142915/http://www.malayanvolunteersgroup.org.uk:80/node/65
Related books: