Incident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AV984, Thursday 31 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 1940
Time:overnight
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:8 AACU RAF
Registration: AV984
MSN: 7071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Eval, near Padstow, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St.Eval, Padstow, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5066) 15.6.34 as G-ACSU to Guy L. Prendergast, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4346 issued July 1934. (based at Lympne, Kent, but operated out of Khartoum, Sudan 8.34-7.35)

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6493) to Gerald Fitzgerald (Marquis of Kildare), Lympne Aerodrome, Lympne, Kent. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7112) on 6.6.36 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Brooklands from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. UK civil registration G-ACSU cancelled 12.5.40 when impressed into military service as AV986. To 110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway, Cheshire 13.5.40. To 8 AACU RAF Filton, Bristol. Gloucestershire 1.6.40 (later RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.10.40 when overturned in a gale while parked outdoors at RAF St. Eval, Cornwall. Note that the date of 1.11.40 had also been quoted - which implies that the accident happened overnight on the night of October 31st/November 1st 1940. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs, but repairs abandoned and struck off charge 15.1.41.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p 151)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACSU.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct40.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Eval