Incident Canadair Sabre IV (F-86E) 19463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203438

Date:Thursday 5 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre IV (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19463
MSN: 363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi SE of Bagotville, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Bagotville, QC
Destination airport:RCAF Bagotville, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. F/O Robin F. Heilinger found ejected and alive in thickly wooded area 11 miles from Grande Baie, Port Alfred district 7 March.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 6 March 1953, p1
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 9 March 1953, p5