This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 June 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Stinson SR-5 Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | FPP ATA |
| Registration: | X5818 |
| MSN: | 8779 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | White Waltham airfield , Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-NC13824 (US Registry). First registered in the UK (C of R 5068) 22.5.34 as G-ACSV to W Adamson. Sold on and re-registered to Halford Constant, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered to N.E. Waugh, Croydon Airport, Croydon and/or Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. Sold on and re-registered to W.H.B Johnson, Hanworth (London Airpark) Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8946) 13.12.38 to Eric Gerald Hayes, Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire.
Withdrawn from use and stored at Woodley from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Impressed into military service as X5818 on 5.2.40. UK civil registration G-ACSV cancelled 31.3.40, some seven weeks later. Believed impressed into the Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary, RAF along with its owner, Captain Eric Gerald Hayes.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.6.40 in a taxying accident at White Waltham Airfield. It is notable (and perhaps not a coincidence?) that Captain Eric Gerald Hayes was released from service, and had his contract terminated with the Air Transport Auxiliary on 25.11.40. (He survived the war and died in 1959).
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACSV.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/the-ata/index.php/9-lists/1-ata-men-1939 5.
http://www.thepeerage.com/p51834.htm 