Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACSX, Tuesday 5 June 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1934
Time:evening
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Harlow Mills Ltd
Registration: G-ACSX
MSN: 42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holme Farm, Bilsdale, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Surrey
Destination airport:Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5074) on 17.5.34 as G-ACSX to Harlow Mills Ltd., Harlow, Essex (aircraft based at North Weald, Essex). C of A 4296 issued 18.5.34 (next day)

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into high ground at Holme Farm, Bilsdale, North Yorkshire. This Miles Hawk was flying over the western side on the North Yorkshire Moors during the evening of Tuesday, 5.6.34, three people were on board the aircraft. It had taken off from Surrey earlier in the day and was making its way northwards (probably to Newcastle). Dense fog was hanging over the Bilsdale district and it was drizzling with rain when the aircraft entered the area. It was thought that the pilot became lost, the aircraft was seen circling before making off in the direction of Chop Gate, it then flew into the hillside near Holme Farm, owned by Mr Harry Todd.

Mr Todd was ploughing one his fields when he saw the aircraft come out of the mist and fly straight at him, so the press report states, he had to duck to avoid being hit by the aircraft's undercarriage. The aircraft crashed nearby and Mr Todd went to assist the three on board who were found still strapped to their seats, lucky to be alive by all accounts. He freed them and took them to his farm where his wife looked after them. Dr McGill from Stokesley was called and the injured were taken by Great Ayton Motor Ambulance to North Ormesby hospital where they were later described as "comfortable". The aircraft's fuel tank was found 100 yards away from the rest of the plane. Needless to say, the aircraft was written off in the crash having sustained serious damage.

Persons on board Miles M.2D Hawk G-ACSX:
Pilot - Mr Harry Mayes, of North Weald, Epping, Essex. Suffered from shock and a dislocated shoulder/broken collarbone.
Passenger - Miss L Debham, of Garibaldi Terrace, Ocean Road, South Shields. Suffered from shock, cuts and bruising.
Passenger - Mr H Morton, of North Shields. Uninjured.

Registration G-ACSX cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.7.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACSX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/preww2/acsx.html
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html