Accident North American Mitchell II (B-25) KL155, Friday 15 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 May 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell II (B-25)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: KL155
MSN: 100-23633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valois, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chatham, NB
Destination airport:Trenton, ON
Narrative:
Crashed in a water-filled field in bad weather about 15 miles from west from Montreal.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 May 1953, p1