This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Saturday 23 December 2017
Time:
Type: Boeing 737-8SA (WL)
Owner/operator: SilkAir
Registration: 9V-MGG
MSN: 44223/5140
Year of manufacture: 2014
Engine model: CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: Medan-Kualanamu International Airport (KNO/WIMM) -
Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature: Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: A SilkAir Boeing 737-800 was hit by a truck while at the gate at Medan-Kualanamu International Airport in Indonesia.
Sources:
https://www.straitstimes.com/singapore/passengers-delayed-by-over-12-hours-after-truck-hits-singapore-bound-silkair-plane-at
Location
Media:
VIDEO