Accident North American Mitchell II (B-25) HD343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203461

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell II (B-25)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: HD343
MSN: 100-24182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi N of Boundery Bay, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:RCAF Boundery Bay, BC (ca 05:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stolen by student pilot. Running amok in the air for around five hours and than crashed at Tilbury Island to killing himself.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_HB207_HH560_detailed.html
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 December 1944, p2/8 December 1944, p11