Incident North American Mitchell II (B-25) HD342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203466

Date:Sunday 16 August 1953
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell II (B-25)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: HD342
MSN: 100-24181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hope, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Vancouver Island, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on an emergency strip at Hope, BC shortly after take-off from Vancouver, BC due to engine trouble.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 August 1953, p5