Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II HD322, Tuesday 10 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: HD322
MSN: 100-24115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Comox, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Comox, BC
Destination airport:Calgary, AB
Narrative:
One engine caught fire while taking off. Crew headed back to the field, made a safe landing and scrambled to safety when flames enveloped the bomber.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 11 July 1956, p13