This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zenair Zodiac CH 601D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MNRC |
| MSN: | 6-3519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Straubing -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The cockpit canopy opened in flight. The pilot had difficulties seeing due to the open canopy, but managed to land his aircraft on a road near Rain and Obermotzing (Straubing area). The pilot walked away unharmed, but the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.merkur.de/bayern/weihnachtswunder-von-straubing-flugzeug-landung-im-blindflug-9481740.html 