Incident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth BD140, Saturday 5 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 1941
Time:overnight
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:8 CAACU RAF
Registration: BD140
MSN: 7073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Eval, near Padstow, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St.Eval, Padstow, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7073: Registered G-ACTG [C of R 5086] 15.6.34 to Morris Motors Ltd, Witney (and Stanton St John, Beckley). C of A 4342 issued 3.8.34. Registration cancelled 10.5.40 as sold.

Impressed as BD140 12.5.40. To 110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway, Cheshire 12.5.40. To 6 AACU, RAF Ringway, Cheshire. To 8 AACU RAF Filton, Brsitol, Gloucestershire 20.5.40 (later RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when wrecked by bomb damage while parked at RAF St Eval, Padtow, Cornwall 17.5.41; to De Havilland Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs 22.5.41 but repairs abandoned and airframe struck off charge 11.6.41.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACTG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Eval