This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 December 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Staffordshire Airplanes Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ACTN |
| MSN: | 103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5113) on 11.6.34 as G-ACTN to North Staffordshire Aero Club, Meir Aerdrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. C of A 4314 issued July 1934. Re-registered 13.7.34 to Staffordshire Airplanes Ltd., Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.12.35; Hit tree in blizzard on approach to Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. Of the two persons on board, Roger David Clive (passenger, aged 21) died 16.12.35 (next day) of injuries sustained. Miss Dorothy Clive (pilot) survived, but was severely injured.
Registration G-ACTN cancelled by/on 31.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACTN.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 