Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACUD, Wednesday 5 June 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1935
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd
Registration: G-ACUD
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Woodhay, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5137) 11.6.34 as G-ACUD to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 4831 issued June 1934.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.6.35 when crashed at West Woodhay, Berkshire. Registration G-ACUD cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACUD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html