This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ACUE |
| MSN: | 5290/5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Little Weighton, 5 miles SW of Beverley, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brough Aerodrome, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5138) 11.6.34 as G-ACUE to Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co., Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire. C of A 4339 issued June 1934. Re-registered (C of R 5420) to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire.
Written off 12.11.35: Hit HT cable and crashed at Little Weighton, five miles south west of Beverley, East Yorkshire. Registration G-ACUE cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.25 "due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACUE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 