This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MN464 |
| MSN: | 5V-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Hurn, Hants, Dorset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hurn Hants |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Formation landing, live 500 lb bomb came off rack of wingman's aircraft and bounced end over end down runway striking starboard landing gear and tearing off wheel, aircraft ground looped.
Crew:
F/O (J/22244) I.W. Smith (pilot) RCAF : uninjured
Sources:
439 SQN archives
http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-8.htm 