This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MN375 |
| MSN: | 5V-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Carpiquet ex- Luftwaffe airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.9 Lantheuil |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot J/21136 F/O R.A. Brown RCAF, hit by flak, pilot wounded and aircraft sustained minor damage. Successful emergency landing at Carpiquet.
Sources:
439 SQN archives.
http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-8.htm http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=brown 