Accident North American Mitchell 2LD (B-25D) HD331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203483

Date:Thursday 12 August 1954
Time:c. 22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell 2LD (B-25D)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: HD331
MSN: 100-24170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi W of Simpson, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Regina, SK
Destination airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, named Saskatoon Sassy, and its three crew from 406 Auxiliary Squadron, based at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, were in Regina for a show and tell and recruiting event. The aircraft departed Regina for the return trip to Saskatoon in the evening on a hot and humid day. A viscous thunderstorm with hail had developed while enroute and it is believed the pilot flew too close to the storm. Investigators suspected the aircraft was hit by lightning, but others believe the pilot lost control in the powerful thunderstorm. The Mitchell struck the ground west of Simpson, Saskatchewan and disintegrated killing the three crew.

Pilot - Squadron Leader Neville Barson
Co-Pilot - Flying Officer Frank I. Klassen
Radio Officer - Flying Officer Victor J. Loewen

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 13 August 1954, p1
http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?t=87556
Joe Baugher: B-25D USAAF 43-03844, RAF/RCAF Mitchell II HD331