Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT224 , Saturday 16 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1942
Time:02:00 approx
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT224
MSN: EQ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea southwest of Samsø island, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton - takeoff at 22:19 hrs
Destination airport:operation - Gardening (mine-laying) - Pumkin (Samsø Belt)
Narrative:
Returning from the Pumpkin area (Samso Belt) the aircraft was hit by flak from the German mine sweeper 190J which laid anchored 2 miles west of Vesborg lighthouse and exploded in the air at approx. 02:00 killing all onboard.

Crew
Pilot: R/67803 Flt Sgt Raymond James Dillon RCAF - Kirke Vaerlose Churchyard.
Observer:R/70723 Flt Sgt Raymond Wesley Dreyer RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1105931 Sgt William Dudley Palmer – Tranebjaerg Churchyard.
Air Gunner:104331 Plt Off Cyril Cresswell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 68. (NCO:1062747, Gazette of 30th September 1941)

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194221.shtml
CWGC
408 (Goose) Squadron Royal Canadian Air Force Association.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=da&u=http://www.airmen.dk/all-HAM.htm&prev=search
Google Maps