Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7531 , Monday 18 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 May 1942
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7531
MSN: LS-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:wooded area at Galsklint, Middelfart, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Gardening - Danish Sound
Narrative:
Aircraft named "McRobert's Reply". Hit by flak from ships in the target area and sustained ground fire over the Little Belt Bridge the aircraft crashed in a wooded area at Galsklint 2km West of Middelfart.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader John Charles Hall DFC MiD RAF 41693 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer John Patrick Ryan RCAF J/4758 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Anthony Spriggs RAF 568054 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Ronald Maycock RAFVR 1384147 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Bernard Butterworth RAFVR 1307679 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Leslie Sharp RAFVR 910003 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Donald John Jeffs RAF 1194379 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Nicholson RAFVR 954208 [Killed]
Passenger : Flight Lieutenant Neville George Richardson Booth RAFVR 81661 (NCO:748590 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 July, 1940) [Killed]

The casualties lie at the Odense (Assistens) Cemetery, Denmark (55.389112 / 10.369247)

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
http://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/view.php?uid=500527
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database