Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21361, Friday 22 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 February 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pender Harbour, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portage la Prairie, MB
Destination airport:Vancouver, BC
Narrative:
21361 PP*361 Crashed into the water after becoming lost while on instruments at the beginning of the let down at too low an altitude near Vancouver, British Columbia on 22 February 1957. The aircraft was written off,

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card