Accident Beechcraft C-45H 52-10799, Tuesday 19 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-10799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi S of Friendship Airport, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a B-25 over High Point. One plane crashed and burned in a woods. Other reached airport and made a crash-landing short of runway.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 20 July 1955, p2
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/