This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 May 1942 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3752 |
| MSN: | OJ-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ”Risegård” farm at Rise, Rødekro, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the second run in to drop the aircraft was hit by flak, and it was decided to set course for the alternative target area to the north west of Jylland. When the aircraft reached the area of Rise it was flying much too low, and at 01:15 hours it crash landed in a field belonging to ”Risegård” farm.
Crew
Pilot:1381298 Sgt James A Jerman PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 61.
Pilot: NZ402464 Sgt Stanley H Butcher RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 37.
Flight Engineer:569402 Sgt Alexander Lauriston PoW (Seriously Injured) Stalag 344 Lamsdorf PoW Number 2498. ( Exchanged identity with Pte W Moffitt, Border Regiment PoW No. 16932 - Escaped but was recaptured).
Observer:1182480 Sgt A M A Battle PoW (Seriously Injured) Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24994.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:931769 Sgt John E Sloane PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 91.
Wireless Operator:1106774 Sgt Alexander T Lewis PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 69.
Air Gunner:1061282 Sgt Frank Hoyland PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 59.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194231.shtml https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=da&u=http://www.airmen.dk/o888501.htm&prev=search Google Maps