This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MN870 |
| MSN: | 5V-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | B.9 Lantheuil -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.9 Lantheuil |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by flak in cockpit area, port wing damading the fuel tank, gun bay and landing gear blowing a tire.
Pilot was F/O P.N. Bernhart RCAF. Landed safely.
Sources:
439 Sqn archives
http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-8.htm 