Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9310 , Monday 18 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 May 1942
Time:01:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9310
MSN: OJ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waters off Store Bælt to the South East of Asnæs. -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On its way to the target area the aircraft was hit by flak from Sperrfeuer batterie 299,300 and 301 as well as 4./MAA 508 by Nyborg. It crashed into the waters off Store Bælt to the South East of Asnæs.

Crew:-
Pilot:106066 Plt Off Arthur John Frost - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69 (NCO:1206793 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 October, 1941)
2nd Pilot: J/6799 Plt Off Gordon Willard Coldwell RCAF - Kalundborg General Cemetery E. 3. 17 East.
Flight Engineer:546301 Sgt James Henry Baillie - Kalundborg General Cemetery E. 3. 19 East.
Observer:108248 Plt Off Reginald Philip Gent - Kirke Vaerlose Churchyard' (NCO:1180162 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 November, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Alfred Henry Smith - Kalundborg General Cemetery E. 3. 18 East.
Air Gunner:973686 Sgt William Collins - Kalundborg General Cemetery E. C. 19 West.
Air Gunner: 1060581 Sgt John Currie - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.

Sources:

https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=da&u=http://www.airmen.dk/p081.htm&prev=search
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194225.shtml
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database