Accident Avro Anson V 12043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203514

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:31 ANS RAF
Registration: 12043
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Huron N Kincardine, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Port Albert, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 12043 of 31 ANS RAF (Air Navigation School), RCAF Port Albert, was on a night navigation and wireless cross country training flight with 12 other aircraft. The Anson was carrying a crew of five as it departed at 19:55. The flight was to take them north to Cape Crocker on Georgian Bay, then south to St. Thomas and return north to home base. The aircraft did send a message at 2008 hrs indicating its next position was Cape Crocker. The aircraft and its crew were never heard from or seen again. With little evidence, except for the sighting of an empty dinghy that was not recovered, the investigating officer surmised that the aircraft may have crashed into Lake Huron, north of Kincardine. The cause of the crash remained undetermined.

The crew that perished in Anson 12043:
RAFVR F/S George Dawson (P) Missing/Killed
RAFVR LAC Vivian R. Edwards (2nd Nav) Missing/Killed
RAFVR LAC Stanley H. Lazarus (3rd Nav) Missing/Killed
RAFVR LAC Frederick.G. Ovenden (1st Nav/WO) Missing/Killed
RCAF Sgt George McLeod (Pax) Missing/Killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 11 December 1944, p8
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0062/00000172.pdf
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2041-School-Air-Navigation-Port-Albert-Canada&p=10513#post10513
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18428175/george-mcleod
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18427882/george-g-dawson
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18427911/vivian-russell-edwards
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18428098/stanley-henry-lazarus
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18428242/frederick-george-ovenden