Incident Airbus A330-343 HZ-AQC, Wednesday 27 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2017
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AQC
MSN: 1137
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 298
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lucknow Airport (LKO/VILK) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lucknow Airport (LKO/VILK)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight SV895, an Airbus A330-343, got stuck while lining up on runway 27 at Lucknow Airport in India after one of the two wheels of the nose landing gear detached.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/lucknow/passengers-of-saudi-airlines-flight-have-narrow-escape/story-KgN4WMrUrKRDij31Wv6YoI.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hz-aqc
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/detachement-dune-roue-du-train-avant-lors-de-lalignement-sur-la-piste/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2016 HZ-AQC Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD) min
Bird strike

Location

Media: